MTNA Competitions: Current & Past Winners

Congratulations to the 2013 PMTA/MTNA Composition and Performance Competition winners and their teachers!

2013

Composition Winners

Elementary Level:

  • Winner: Elijah Ligowski, student of Gloriana Sewell
  • Honorable Mention: Tristan Muzzio, student of Warren Magid
  • Junior Level:

  • Winner: James Fenn, Allison Park, student of Yen-Yi Lin
  • Honorable Mention: Roman Stanell, student of Keren Ligowski
  • Senior Level:

  • State Representative: Noah Diggs, student of Benjamin Boyle

    Young Artist Level:

  • State Representative: Luke Gall, student of Velvet Brown

    Performance Winners

    Junior Piano:

  • Winner: Janet Yang, State College, student of Dea Baba
  • Alternate: Brienna Weigner, student of Gloriana Sewell
  • Honorable Mention: Maria Bressan, student of Dea Baba

    Junior String:

  • State Representative: Isaiah Kim, student of Priscilla Lee

    Junior Woodwind:

  • State Representative: Kate Skipper, student of Agatha Wang

    Senior Piano:

  • Winner: Janet Wu, King of Prussia, student of Igor Resnianski
  • Alternate: Lear Du, student of Kristin Stephenson
  • Honorable Mention: Mahima Kumara, student of Dea Baba
  • Honorable Mention: Charles Oestreich, student of Marina Lupinacci
  • Honorable Mention: Ethan Lee, student of Igor Resnianski

    Senior String:

  • State Representative: Brian Curtin, student of James Lyon

    Senior Woodwind:

  • Winner: Luisa Mae Bressan, State College, student of Agatha Wang
  • Alternate: Erica Kuo, student of Agatha Wang

    Young Artist Piano:

  • Winner: Yuting Zhou, Duquesne, student of David Wehr
  • Alternate: Hyun Suk Kim, student of Carl Cranmer
  • Honorable Mention: Gregory DiBona, student of Carl Cranmer

    Young Artist Brass:

  • State Representative: Luke Gall, student of Velvet Brown

    Young Artist Woodwind:

  • Winner: Laura Clapper, Penn State, student of Naomi Seidman
  • Alternate: Ammi Lopez, student of Naomi Seidman

    Chamber Music:

  • Winner: FivE Euphonium Quartet (Luke Gall, Drew Bonner, Brian Sugrue, Mitchell Mest), Penn State, students of Velvet Brown
  • Alternate: Green Light Saxophone Quartet (Aaron Schmitt, Benjamin Tiller, Joshua Bryant, Ryan Locke), students of James Houlik

    2012

    Composition Winners

    Elementary Level:

    • Winner: Laura Stanell, student of Keren Ligowski
    • Honorable Mention: Elijah Ligowski, student of Gloriana Sewell

    Junior Level:

    • Winner: Francesca Stanell, student of Gloriana Sewell
    • Honorable Mention: James Fenn, student of Yen-Yi Lin

    Senior Level:

    • Winner: Ryan Shaffer, student of Warren Magid

    Performance Winners

    Junior Piano

    • Winner: Janet Wu, student of Igor Resnianski
    • Alternate: Ethan Lee, student of Igor Resnianski
    • Honorable Mention: Luisa Mei Bressan, student of Dea Baba
    • Honorable Mention: Mahima Kumara, student of Dea Baba

    Senior Piano

    • Winner: Michael Mei, student of Igor Resnianski
    • Alternate: Hannah Che, student of Marina Lupinacci
    • Honorable Mention: Harry Xi, student of Ursula Ingolfsson
    • Honorable Mention: Charles Oestreich, student of Marina Lupinacci

    Senior Woodwind

    • Winner: Jonathan Hostottle, student of Joseph Murphy
    • Alternate: Victoria Zhang, student of Daniel Parasky

    Young Artist Piano

    • Winner: Daniel Glessner, student of Steven Smith
    • Alternate: Luis Hernandez, student of Enrique Graf
    • Honorable Mention: Yuting Zhou, student of David Wehr
    • Honorable Mention: Joseph Kenney, student of Robert Bedford

    2011

    Composition Winners

    Elementary Level:

    • Winner: David Marks, student of Gloriana Sewell

    Junior Level:

    •  Winner: Paige Allen, student of Michele Millington

    Senior Level:

    • Winner: Ryan Shaffer, student of Warren Magid

    Performance Winners

    Junior Piano

    • Winner: Janet Wu, student of Igor Resnianski
    • Alternate: Luisa Mei Bressan, student of Dea Baba
    • Honorable Mention: Janet Yang, student of Dea Baba; Charles Oestreich, student of Marina Lupinacci

    Junior String

    • Winner: Lena Goodson, string bass, student of Devin Howell
    • Alternate: Jacqueline Wu, violin, student of Sylvia Ahramjian
    • Honorable Mention: Stephanie Bonk, violin, student of Sylvia Ahramjian

    Senior Piano

    • Winner: Jonathan Adler, student of Igor Resnianski
    • Alternate: Christopher Kong, student of Harvey Wedeen
    • Honorable Mention: Sarah Chang, student of Dea Baba; Marissa Lee, student of Donna Kay Croddy

    Senior String

    • Winner: Inori Sakai, violin, student of Hong-Guang Jia
    • Alternate: Alexandra Zhang, violin, student of Vladimir Dyo

    Young Artist Piano

    • Winner: John Kline, student of Igor Resnianski

    Young Artist Woodwind

    • Winner: Kaitlin Troutman, student of Kimberly Reighley