PMTA Keystone Composition Competition Current & Past Winners

Congratulations to the 2013 winners!

2013 Keystone Composition Competition

Elementary

Student

Age

Title

Teacher

Awards
1st place Rishi Raman 9 Birthday Waltz Marjorie Majka $75.00
2nd place Laura Stanell 10 City of Tears Keren Ligowski $50.00
3rd place Elijah Ligowski 9 The Dragon’s Flight Gloriana Sewell $40.00
Hon. Mention Jackson Hunt 9 Rag in E-flat Major Christine Lewis
Hon. Mention Jackson Hunt 9 Waltz No. 1 in e minor Christine Lewis
Hon. Mention Roman Stanell 10 An Ancient Quest Keren Ligowski

Junior

1st place Kathryn Wilson 14 Une Nuit à Paris Deborah Rodgers $75.00
2nd place Tim Wan 13 Grand Waltz Deborah Rodgers $50.00
3rd place Eileen Wang 14 A Journey Deborah Rodgers $40.00
Hon. Mention Jonathan Rothermel 14 Unrealized Dream Warren Magid
Hon. Mention Micah Mooney 14 Adventum Tempestas:   The Coming Storm Gloriana Sewell

Senior

1st place Megan DiCamillo 16 Valzer Piacevole Deborah Rodgers $100.00
2nd place Alethea Khoo 17 Never More Shall Be Darlene Ziegler $75.00
3rd place Harry Xi 15 The Cursed Double Half Step Andrew Litts $50.00
Hon. Mention Demi Schwartz 15 Winter Daydreams John V. Kulik
Hon. Mention Sean Callaghan 16 Darker Nights John V. Kulik
There were 27 entries. Elementary=13 students. Junior=8 students. Senior=6 students

Past Winners

2012

Elementary

  • First Place: Elijah Ligowski (8), student of Gloriana Sewell; Sir Peter, the Brave
  • Second Place: John Derham (7), student of Gloriana Sewell; Trip to Mars
  • Third Place: Laura Stanell (9), student of Keren Ligowski; Whale Song
  • Honorable Mention: Emma Grimm (10), student of Christine Loughran; Attack of the Seagulls
  • Honorable Mention: Roman Stanell (9), student of Keren Ligowski; Crusader’s Journey
  • Honorable Mention: Gabriel Ligowski (6), student of Gloriana Sewell; Dolphin of the Sea

Junior

  • First Place: Nathan Grabow (13), student of Roger Hayden; Concertino for Piano and Strings
  • Second Place: Jason H. Shu (11),student of Vera Shissel; Tribute to 9/11
  • Third Place: Eileen Wang (13), student of Deborah Rodgers; Tango Para Tres
  • Honorable Mention: Demi Schwartz (14), student of John V. Kulik; Rondo in F Major
  • Honorable Mention: Francesca Stanell (12), student of Gloriana Sewell; Aquatic Moonlight

Senior

  • First Place: Ryan Shaffer (16), student of Warren Magid; Permotiones sine Figuram
  • Second Place: Brent Jiang (16), student of Deborah Rodgers; Dream World
  • Third Place: Bradley Vertigan (16), student of Marjorie Majka; Battle Cry
  • Honorable Mention: Megan DiCamillo (15), student of Deborah Rodgers; Celtic Legends
  • Honorable Mention: Alethea Khoo (16), student of Darlene Ziegler; Celtic Highland Dream

Young Artist

    • First Place: Heather DiCamillo (19), student of Deborah Rodgers; Autumn Procession

MTNA Pennsylvania State Composition Competition, Fall 2012

  • Elementary: Laura Stanell; Teacher: Keren Ligowski
  • Honorable mention: Elijah Ligowski; Teacher: Gloriana Sewell
  • Junior: Francesca Stanell; Teacher: Gloriana Sewell
  • Honorable mention: James Fenn; Teacher: Yen-Yi Lin
  • Senior: Ryan Shaffer; Teacher: Warren Magid

MTNA Eastern Division Composition Competition, Winter 2012

Music Teachers National Association is pleased to announce the results of the composition competition for Eastern Division. There were two Division level candidates from Pennsylvania.

Elementary:

  • Winner: Laura Stanell, Student of Keren Ligowski, PA
  • Honorable mention: Aadhitya Ashok, Student of Felicia Ruffman, NJ
  • Honorable mention: Christina Xiao, Student of Alla Cohen, MA

Junior:

  • Winner: Anna Larsen, Student of Tema Blackstone, MA
  • Honorable mention: Calvin Lu, Student of Felicia Ruffman, NJ

Senior:

  • Winner: Jaehyuck Choi, Student of Whitman Brown, MA
  • Honorable mention: Alexandra Bartol, Student of Valerica Maican, MD
  • Honorable mention: Ryan Shaffer, Student of Warren Magid, PA

Young Artist:

  • Representative: Danielle Rabinowitz, Student of Alla Cohen, MA

2011

  • Elementary Level: David Marks, student of Gloriana Sewell
  • Junior Level: Paige Allen, student of Michele Millington
  • Senior Level: Ryan Shaffer, student of Warren Magid

2010

Class I

  • First Place: Caroline Liu (8) student of Warren Magid; Dream Mood
  • Second Place: Elijah Ligowski (6), student of Keren Ligowski; Days of the Dinosaurs
  • Third Place: Elaine Li (9), student of Deborah Rodgers; Spanish Dance
  • Honorable Mention: Daniel Rothemel (8), student of Warren Magid; Russian March
  • Honorable Mention: Lillian Hamilton (10), student of Gloriana Sewell; Rosie and Hammy

Class II

  • First Place: Rebekah Weigner (13), student of Gloriana Sewell; The Haunted House
  • Second Place: Dominic Bazzone (13), student of John V Kulik; Flowing River
  • Third Place: Holly Fleth (11), student of Deborah Rodgers; El Tesoro
  • Honorable Mention: Tony Wang (12), student of John V Kulik; Spring Serenade
  • Honorable Mention: Demi Michelle Schwartz (12), student of John V Kulik; The Race

Class III

  • First Place: Olive Chen (16), student of Deborah Rodgers; Tango
  • Second Place: Cassandra Witner (16), student of Gloriana Sewell; Dream Role
  • Third Place: Maile Cupp (17), student of John V Kulik; Joyful Reminiscence
  • Honorable Mention: Nicholas Halvorsen (16), student of Gloriana Sewell; The Last Hour
  • Honorable Mention: Austin Cohen (16), student of Ray Cramer; Peace and Dissonance

2009 Winners

Class I

  • First place: McKenna Barney (10), student of Jacqueline Herbein; Musique de la Montagne
  • Second place: Charissa DiCamillo (7), student of Deborah Rodgers; Across the Sea
  • Third Place: Elijah Ligowski (5), student of Keren Ligowski; Nature’s Green Calm
  • Honorable Mention: Amanda Motes (9), student of Deborah Rodgers; Hibernation of the Squirrel

Class II

  • First Place: Benjamin Litwack (14), student of Paul Skutnick-Henley; Spooky Pooky
  • Second Place: Megan DiCamillo (12), student of Deborah Rodgers; After Every Raincloud
  • Third Place: Rebekah Weigner (12), student of Gloriana Sewell; The Raging Tempest
  • Honorable Mention: Noah Kauffman (14), student of Gloriana Sewell; Ungrateful Dead

Class III

  • First Place: Heather Ann DiCamillo (18), student of Deborah Rodgers; The Four Seasons
  • Second Place: Maile Cupo (16), student of John V Kulik; A Ceremony of Time
  • Third Place: Lavanya Sivakumar (16), student of John V Kulik; Dreams
  • Honorable Mention: Nicholas Halvorsen (15), student of Gloriana Sewell; First Day of Fall

2008 Winners

Class I

  • First Place: Ben Chu (9), student of Warren Magid; Solar Energy
  • Second Place: McKenna Barney (9), student of Jacqueline Herbein; Missing You
  • Second Place: Ryan Muzzio (8), student of Warren Magid; Probe to Jupiter
  • Third Place: Matthew Butera (10), student of Warren Magid; Man in the Moon
  • Honorable Mention: Jonathan Rothermel (9), student of Warren Magid; Mars – The God of War
  • Honorable Mention: Katie Butera (5), student of Warren Magid; Rings of Saturn

Class II

  • First Place: Joanna Chen (13), student of Warren Magid; Reflections on Lake Redmond
  • Second Place: Ethan Trout (11), student of Warren Magid; Sun Spots
  • Third Place: Benjamin Litwack (13), student of Paula Skutnick-Henley; Cat Suite
  • Honorable Mention: Alison Liu (11), student of Warren Magid; Mercury – The Winged Messenger
  • Honorable Mention: Shauna Marks (14), student of Gloriana Sewell; Reflections from the City
  • Honorable Mention: Alexander Woskob (11), student of James Robinson; The Seasons of the Hunt

Class III

  • First Place: Nicolas J Carter (18), student of Warren Magid; Invoice
  • Second Place: Jonathan Leung (17), student of Joy Kiszely; A Suite for Piano
  • Third Place: Sean Rotter (15), student of Paula Skutnick-Henley; Sonatina Jam
  • Honorable Mention: George Woskob (17), student of James Robinson; Channel Song
  • Honorable Mention: Maile Cupo (15), student of John Kulik; Rondo in Cm
  • Honorable Mention: Christopher J Fidazzo (17), student of John Kulik; Fall

Class IV

No entries

2007 Winners

Class I (age 5-10)

  • First Place: Matthew Chen (age 7); Teacher: Warren Magid
  • Second Place: Nolan Pepka (age 10); Teacher: Jacqueline Herbein
  • Third Place: Alexander Halvorsen (age 10); Teacher: Gloriana Sewell
  • Honorable Mention: Ben Chu (age 8); Teacher: Warren Magid
  • Honorable Mention: James Witner (age 10); Teacher: Gloriana Sewell

Class II (age 11-14)

  • First Place: Sam Heppelmann (age 14); Teacher: Michael Evock
  • Second Place: John Moriarty (age 14); Teacher: Millie Eben
  • Third Place: Carolyn Moy (age 14); Teacher: Millie Eben
  • Third Place: Carolyn Moy (age 14); Teacher: Millie Eben
  • Honorable Mention: Cassandra Witner (age 13); Teacher: Gloriana Sewell
  • Honorable Mention: Shauna Marks (age 13); Teacher: Gloriana Sewell

Class III (age 15-18)

  • First Place: Alex Heppelmann (age 17); Teacher: Michael Evock
  • Second Place: Nicolas Carter (age 17); Teacher: Warren Magid
  • Third Place: Jason Matthews (age 15); Teacher: Theresa Klinefelter
  • Honorable Mention: Matthew Gasda (age 17); Teacher: Herbert Heffner