MTNA Competitions State Winners

The 2017 winners and representatives advance to the MTNA Eastern Division Competitions, January 6/7, 2018 at West Virginia University School of Music, One Fine Arts Drive, Morgantown, West Virginia. Click here for information.

2017 Composition Winners

ELEMENTARY

Winner: Asa Ligowski (Keren Ligowski)
HM: Ava Detwiler (Keren Ligowski)

JUNIOR

Representative: Jackson Hunt (Yeeha Chiu)

SENIOR

Winner: Ananya Tadigadapa (Kristin Stephenson)
HM: Daniel Cho (Seung Cho)
HM: James Fenn (Yen-Yi Lin)

YOUNG ARTIST

Representative: Curtis Gay

2017 Performance Winners

JUNIOR PIANO

Winner: Alyssa Gabrilovich (Igor Resnianski)
Alternate: Emma Lo (Igor Resnianski)
HM: Jackson Hunt (Yeeha Chiu)
HM: Elijah Ligowski (Gloriana Sewell)
HM: Jedidiah Yang (Dea Baba)

JUNIOR STRING

Winner: Michael Fisher, violin (James Lyon)
Alternate: Amithi Tadigadapa, cello (Jonathan Dexter)

JUNIOR WOODWIND

Winner: Elizabeth Salgado, flute (Wendy Kumer)
Alternate: Sarah Park, flute (Jeffrey Khaner)
HM: Bryan Chen, flute Wendy Kumer)

SENIOR BRASS

Representative: Joel Montgomery, trumpet (Drew Fennell)

SENIOR PIANO

Winner: Uyen Nguyen (Amy Gustafson)
Alternate: Joshua Spradau (Natalie Zhu)
HM: Linsy Wang (Natalie Zhu)
HM: Chris Jung (Igor Resnianski)

SENIOR STRING

Winner: Daniel Cho, violin (Yayoi Numazawa)
Alternate: Alexandra He, cello (Ohad Bar-David)

SENIOR VOICE

Representative: Laura Stanell (Janice Derstine)

SENIOR WOODWIND

Winner: Jeremy Wang, saxophone  (Dragan Petrovic)
Alternate: Ananya Tadigadapa, flute (Naomi Seidman)
HM: Evelyn Kuo, flute (Agatha Wang)
HM: Soomin Park, flute (Agatha Wang)

YOUNG ARTIST BRASS

Winner: Logan Carnes, tuba (Zach Collins)
Alternate: Gabrielle Goril, Horn (Heidi Lucas)

YOUNG ARTIST PIANO

Winner: James Anemone (Igor Resnianski)
Alternate: Rachel Lee (Igor Resnianski)
HM: Stephen Gliatto (Igor Resnianski)

YOUNG ARTIST STRING

Representative: Mariama Alcantara, violin (James Lyon)

YOUNG ARTIST VOICE

Representative: Michael Bilik (See-yin Lo)

YOUNG ARTIST WOODWIND

Winner: Jessica Lynch, flute (Kimberly Reighley)
Alternate: Angela Renninger, saxophone (James Flowers)
HM: Timothy Savage, saxophone (James Flowers)

CHAMBER MUSIC/WIND

Winner: Mansfield University Saxophone Quartet (Joseph Murphy)
Members: Lance Welch, Mikaela Brown, Richard Pollock, Jeremy Brokos
Alternate: Ceol Quartet (Heidi Lucas)
Members: Gabrielle Goril, Alexander Swackhamer, Elizabeth Heckman, Jonah Farnum


For a list of previous winners, click below:

Performance Winners
Composition Winners